throbber
[…] `
`See Oracle Corp. v. Crossroads Sys., Inc., Case IPR2014-01207, slip op.
`
`at 1–2 (PTAB Feb. 2, 2015) (Paper 12); Oracle Corp. v. Crossroads Sys.,
`
`Inc., Case IPR2014-01209, slip op. at 1–2 (PTAB Jan. 30, 2015) (Paper 12).
`
`In addition, the petitions in those cases did not rely on identical prior art.
`
`Although they did rely, in part, on the Smith Article, the Petition here also
`
`relies on other portions of the HP Journal, as discussed above. See, e.g.,
`
`Pet. 51 (citing Ex. 1006, 95 (Primmer Article)).
`
`
`
`Denial of a Petition under § 325(d) is discretionary, not mandatory.
`
`See 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (“[The Board, on behalf of the Director,] may take
`
`into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`
`the Office.”) (emphasis added). Based on the parties’ arguments and the
`
`present record, we decline to exercise that discretion.
`
`
`
`
`
`CONCLUSION
`
`For the foregoing reasons and based on the present record, Petitioners
`
`have demonstrated a reasonable likelihood they would prevail in establishing
`