throbber
[…] `
`within the skill of an ordinary artisan. Ex. 1003 ¶¶ 53–62. On this record,
`
`we find Petitioners’ arguments and evidence persuasive.
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`6.
`
`Conclusion on Obviousness Over CRD Manual and HP Journal
`
`Based on the present record, and considering the information and
`
`arguments presented in the Petition and Preliminary Response, Petitioners
`
`have shown a reasonable likelihood of prevailing on their challenge to
`
`claims 1–39 as obvious in light of the CRD Manual and the HP Journal.
`
`
`
`C. Discretion Under § 325(d)
`
`
`
`In its Preliminary Response, Patent Owner argues the Petition should
`
`be denied under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Prelim. Resp. 10–31. Under § 325(d),
`
`we have discretion to “reject the petition or request because[] the same or
`
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`
`the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). According to Patent Owner, we should
`
`exercise this discretion because the Office has already considered the same
`
`or similar arguments and prior art asserted in the Petition: (1) during
`
`prosecution of the ’147 patent (Prelim. Resp. 11–12); (2) during
`