`Patent Owner Preliminary Response
[…] `
`are thus cumulative. Ground 4 also includes both a partial and a full combination
`
`of the cited references and therefore includes vertically redundant grounds.
`
`Grounds 2-4 should be denied consideration, taking into account the burden on the
`
`Patent Owner and considerations set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 326(b).
`
`The Notice of Filing Date for the Petition in the instant proceeding issued on
`
`October 7, 2014 (Doc. 3 at 1). This Patent Owner Preliminary Response is timely
`
`filed on or before January 7, 2015, as required by 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(b).
`
`II. Governing authority and rules
`
`The Petitioner in an inter partes review bears the burden of proof. See 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.20(c) (“The moving party has the burden of proof to establish that it is
`
`entitled to the requested relief”). The Petition must identify “with particularity,
`
`each claim challenged, the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based,
`
`and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim.” 35
`
`U.S.C. § 312(a)(3);IPR2013-00091 (Doc. 5) (”vagueness and generality do not