`571-272-7822
[…] `In our view, the phrase “join as a party” indicates that only a person who is
`not already a party to an instituted inter partes review can be joined to the
`proceeding. A person cannot be joined as a party to a proceeding in which it
`is already a party. The statute does not refer to the joining of a petition or new
`
`
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`IPR2014-01485
`Patent 5,779,566
`
`patentability challenges presented therein, nor does the statute refer to the
`joining of a new issue (as opposed to a person).
`Although the statute uses the expansive term “any person,” the overall
`language of § 315(c) places limits on this term. For example, the phrase “who
`properly files a petition under section 311” excludes the owner of the patent at
`issue from “any person” because § 311(a) specifies “a person who is not the
`owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes
`review of the patent.” Similarly, the phrase “join as a party” excludes a
`person who is already a party.
`Furthermore, to the extent there is any ambiguity in § 315(c), the
`legislative history supports our view that § 315(c) provides for joinder of only
`a person who is not already a party to the proceeding.