` UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`1994. A later application for a distinct or independent invention, carved out of a pending
`
`application and disclosing and claiming only subject matter disclosed in an earlier or parent
`
`application is known as a divisional application or "division." The divisional application should,
`
`among other conditions, set forth the portion of the earlier disclosure that is germane to the
`
`invention as claimed in the divisional application and otherwise comply with the requirements of
`35 usc 120.
`
`7.
`
`35 USC 120 requires an application for patent be "filed by an inventor or inventors
`
`named in the previously filed application ... " At this time, it appears that 08/317, 763 had an
`
`inventive entity of "Goicoechea, Hudson, and Mialhe". Application 08/461,402 appears to have
`
`an inventive entity of either Cragg and Dake or just Dake (see Interference 104,192 papers). As
`