`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`action, applicant's priority date is considered to be September 27, 1994. Should applicant have
`
`any questions related to the question of priority claims, applicant should contact TC 3700
`
`Interference Practice Specialist, Josie Ballato, at 571 - 272-3567.
`
`2.
`
`Applicant's claim for the benefit of a prior-filed application under 35 U.S.C. 119(e) or
`
`under 35 U.S.C. 120, 121, or 365(c) is acknowledged. Applicant has not complied with one or
`
`more conditions for receiving the benefit of an earlier filing date under 35 U.S.C. 120 as follows:
`
`3.
`
`This application has been filed as a continuation of US Application No. 08/461,402, filed
`
`June 5, 1995. 35 USC 120 requires an application for patent be "filed by an inventor or
`
`inventors named in the previously filed application..." At this time, it appears that 08/461,402
`
`W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
`Exhibit 1012-3
`
`W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc.
`Exhibit 1012-3
`
`
`
`Application/Control Number: 13/603,937
`
`Page 3
`
`Art Unit: 3731
`