throbber
[…] `with the configuration.
`
`Pet. at 21, 37, 51-52 (italics in original; other emphasis added). Petitioners state
`
`that “such limitations are provided by the combined system under the USPTO’s
`
`‘broadest reasonable interpretation’ standard that is applied in PTAB proceedings.”
`
`Id. at 23, 39, 53. As shown in bold underlining, these elements of claim 1 contain
`
`at least eight claim terms that the Petitioners contend require construction in the
`
`pending litigation. Ex. 2009.
`
`Vague references to an external document are insufficient to provide the
`
`claim constructions required by 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(3). The Petition must
`
`explain Petitioners’ argument with particularity—not vaguely point to an accused
`
`instrumentality. 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (“A petition . . . may be considered only
`
`if . . . the petition identifies, in writing and with particularity, . . . the grounds on
`
`which the challenge to each claim is based[.]”). It is neither the Board’s nor Patent
`
`Owner’s role to decipher the Petition to identify whatever claim constructions that
`
`Petitioners may have intended. See Avaya Inc. v. Network-1 Security Solutions,
`
`Inc., IPR2013-00071, Paper 32 at 5 (PTAB July 2, 2013) (“It is not for the Board
`