throbber
[…] `U.S. Patent No. 8,532,641
`
`
`
`LLC, hereby submits the following objections to certain evidence filed by
`
`Petitioners on August 31, 2015.
`
`I.
`
`General Objections to Exhibits 1025-1061
`
`Grounds for objections: 37 C.F.R. § 42.23 (“Oppositions and replies”), 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.223 (“Filing of supplemental information”), and 37 C.F.R. § 42.61
`
`(“Admissibility”).
`
`Patent Owner objects to Exhibits 1025-1061 to the extent they could have
`
`been presented in a prior filing and are proffered in support of arguments that are
`
`presented for the first time in Petitioners’ Reply. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A
`
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding . . .patent owner
`
`response.”); OFFICE TRIAL PRACTICE GUIDE, 77 Fed. Reg. 48767 (Aug. 14, 2012)
`
`(“Examples of indications that a new issue has been raised in a reply include …
`
`new evidence that could have been presented in a prior filing.”) Petitioners’ Reply
`