`UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
[…] `
`claims in question are entitled to. That is, it may be necessary to conduct an analysis under § 120
`
`to determine whether the claims' are entitled to the earlier effective date. This is so primarily
`
`SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., v. AFFINITY LABS OF TEXAS, LLC
`IPR2014-01181 EXHIBIT 2017 – 7
`
`
`
`Applicatiori/Control Numbers: 90/01 0,333; 95/001 ,223;
`95/001,264
`Art Unit: 3992
`
`Page 6
`
`when a particular prior art reference to be applied against the claims intervenes the non-
`
`provisional filing date of the patent and the filing date of a parent application.
`
`Section 120 imposes several requirements in order for an application to properly receive
`
`benefit of an earlier application's filing date:
`
`-the disclosed invention was "disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of
`
`section 112 , .. in an application previously filed in the United States, or as provided by section
`
`363";
`
`-the application for patent is "filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously
`
`filed application";
`
`-the application for patent is "filed before the patenting or abandonment of or
`