throbber
[…] `
`
`Patent Owner Hunter Douglas, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) hereby opposes
`
`Petitioner’s motion to exclude evidence.
`
`II. RELEVANT PROCEDURAL HISTORY
`
`On July 16, 2014, Petitioner filed its second Petition for inter partes review
`
`of United States Patent No. 6,968,884 (the “‘884 Patent”).1 (Paper 1.) Patent
`
`Owner filed its Response on May 4, 2015. (Paper 9.) With its Response, Patent
`
`Owner also filed, inter alia, Exhibit 2001. On May 11, 2015, Petitioner served its
`
`objections to certain evidence submitted by Patent Owner. (Exhibit 1014.)
`
`III. LEGAL STANDARD
`
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.64, “[a] motion to exclude must be filed to
`
`preserve any objection. The motion must identify the objections in the record in
`
`order and must explain the objections.” Moreover, “[t]he moving party has the
`
`burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested relief.” 37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.20(c). As such a motion to exclude must:
`
`(a) identify where the objection originally was made;
`