`571-272-7822 Entered: December 19, 2014
[…] `
`MOORE, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`
`
`A. Background
`
`
`
`Artsana USA, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Corrected Petition (Paper 5,
`
`“Pet.”) seeking to institute an inter partes review of claims 1–20 of U.S.
`
`Patent No. 8,388,501 B2 (“the ’501 patent”) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 311–
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-01053
`Patent 8,388,501 B2
`
`319. Kolcraft Enterprises, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary
`
`Response (Paper 11, “Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`
`instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`
`
`Petitioner contends the challenged claims are unpatentable under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 102 or 35 U.S.C. § 103 on the following specific grounds (Pet.
`
`20–59):
`
`References
`
`Dole1
`
`Rupert2
`
`Dole and Graco3
`
`Tyco4 and Graco
`
`Basis Claims challenged
`
`§ 102
`
`14, 19, and 20
`
`§ 102