`2014 WL 1604334 (Patent Tr. & App. Bd.)
[…] `32-35 dependent from claim 31, are obvious over Compton/CNN.
`
`D. Anticipation under 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) of Claims 31-35 by NCSA GotW or SurfPunk
`Patent Owner alleges both NCSA GotW and SurfPunk are not printed publications available for inter partes review. Pre-
`lim. Resp. 7-8 (citing 35 U.S.C. § 311 (b), 37 CFR § 42.104 (b)(2) and (b)(4)). More specifically, NCSA GotW and
`SurfPunk are alleged to be grounds for unpatentability based on public use or knowledge. Id. at 7, see35 U.S.C. § 102(a).
`35 U.S.C. § 311 (b) limits the scope of inter partes review to any “ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103
`and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”
`
`© 2014 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
`
`
`
`Page 11
`
`Petitioner alleges NCSA GotW is a printed publication because on April 13, 1993, Marc Andreessen, the maker of Mosa-
`ic, published the URL www.ncsa.uiuc.edu/radio/radio.html for NCSA GotW. Pet. 19 (citing Ex. 1018).