throbber
[…] `
`CLEMENTS, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2014-00987
`Patent 7,365,871 B2
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`HTC Corporation and HTC America, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition requesting inter partes review of claims 1–8 and 12–15 (“the
`
`challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,365,871 (Ex. 1001, “the ’871
`
`patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). e-Watch, Inc. and e-Watch Corporation (“Patent
`
`Owner”) did not file a Preliminary Response. We have jurisdiction under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes review may only be
`
`authorized if “the information presented in the petition . . . and any
`
`[preliminary] response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that
`
`the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Upon consideration of the
`
`Petition, we determine that the information presented by Petitioner
`
`establishes that there is a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner would prevail
`
`in showing the unpatentability of claims 1–8 and 12–15 of the ’871 patent.
`