`571-272-7822
[…] `be premature to deny Ground 2 without trial.
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00987
`Patent 7,365,871 B2
`
`
`35 U.S.C. § 316 requires the Director of the Patent and Trademark
`Office to “prescribe regulations . . . setting forth the standards for the
`showing of sufficient grounds to institute a review under section 314(a),”
`and requires the Director to “consider the effect of any such regulation on
`. . . the efficient administration of the Office, and the ability of the Office to
`timely complete proceedings instituted under this chapter.” 35 U.S.C.
`§ 316(a)(2), (b). In view of the considerations listed in 35 U.S.C. § 316(b),
`the Director prescribed 37 C.F.R. § 42.108, which provides the following
`instruction: (1) “the Board may authorize the review to proceed on all or
`some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds of
`unpatentability asserted for each claim,” and (2) “the Board may deny some
`or all grounds of unpatentability for some or all of the challenged claims.”
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a), (b).
`Petitioner argues that our interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) as “not
`requiring institution” (Dec. 10), has no basis in the plain language of the
`statute. Req. 5–6. We disagree. Petitioner interprets section 314(a) as if the