`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`
`MEYER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00975
`Patent 7,604,716 B2
`
`
`
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`The Gillette Company (“Gillette”) filed a Petition requesting inter
`
`partes review of claims 19–24 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No.
`
`7,604,716 B2 (Ex. 1301, “the ’716 patent”). Paper 3 (“Pet.”). Zond, LLC
`
`(“Zond”) timely filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 7 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter
`
`partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`
`Upon consideration of the information presented in the Petition and
`
`the Preliminary Response, we determine that there is a reasonable likelihood
`
`that Petitioner would prevail in challenging claims 19–24. Accordingly,
`