throbber
[…] `
`
`
` DECISION
`Petitioner’s Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission of Leeron Kalay
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`
`
`

`

`Case IPR2014-00949
`Case IPR2014-00901
`Patent 6,978,346 B2
`
`
`On April 22, 2015, Petitioner (“VMware”) filed a Motion for Pro Hac
`
`Vice Admission of Leeron Kalay. Paper 21 (“Mot.”). The motion indicates
`
`that it is unopposed by Patent Owner. Mot. 2.
`
`
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.” Id.
`
`
`
`In this proceeding, lead counsel for VMware is Katherine Kelly
`
`Lutton, a registered practitioner. VMware’s motion relies on a declaration
`
`of Leeron Kalay (Ex. 1015). Mr. Kalay declares that he is a member in good
`
`standing of the Bar of California. Ex. 1015 ¶ 1. Mr.