`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`pro hac vice of Mr. David L. Marcus.1 Paper 6. Patent Owner provides a
`
`
`1 Authorization for such motion was given in the Notice mailed June 9,
`2014, (Paper 4).
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2014-00823
`Patent 6,482,228 B1
`
`declaration from Mr. Marcus in support of its motion.2 The motion is
`
`unopposed. For the reasons stated below, the motion is granted.
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, when the lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`
`the proceeding.” Id. The Board requires the moving party to provide a
`
`statement of facts showing that good cause exists for the Board to recognize
`
`counsel pro hac vice and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking
`
`to appear. See IPR 2013-00639 (Paper 7).
`