`571-272-7822
[…] `Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`TURNER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00821
`Patent 6,853,142 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Ltd. and TSMC
`North America Corporation (collectively “TSMC”) filed a Petition
`requesting inter partes review of claims 2, 11, 13, 14, and 16 of U.S. Patent
`No. 6,853,142 B2 (“the ’142 Patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). Zond, LLC
`(“Zond”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 8 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have
`jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes
`review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that
`the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims
`challenged in the petition.”
`Upon consideration of TSMC’s Petition and Zond’s Preliminary
`Response, we conclude that the information presented in the Petition
`demonstrates that there is a reasonable likelihood that TSMC would prevail
`in challenging claims 2, 11, 13, 14, and 16 as unpatentable under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 103(a).