`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `(Ex. 1111) (“Aldus”);
`
` OPEN PREPRESS INTERFACE SPECIFICATION 1.3 (1993)
`
`MATTIAS ANDERSSON ET AL., PDF PRINTING AND PUBLISHING, THE NEXT
`REVOLUTION AFTER GUTENBERG (Micro Publishing Press 1997) (Ex. 1112)
`(“Andersson”);
`
`The Seybold Report on Publishing Systems, Vol. 26, No. 20 (Seybold
`Publications Jul. 21, 1997) (“Seybold Vol. 26”) (Ex. 1113);
`
`Stephen N. Zilles, Using PDF for Digital Data Exchange, TAGA
`PROCEEDINGS 1997 (Ex. 1114) (“Zilles”).
`
`
`
`F.
`
`Asserted Grounds of Unpatentability
`
`PIA contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C.
`
`§§ 102 and/or 103 based on the following specific grounds (Pet. 18-60):2
`
`
`2 PIA also contends that claim 3 is indefinite under 35 U.S.C. § 112,
`paragraph 2. Pet. at 30-32. However, under 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) “[a] petitioner in
`an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a
`patent only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on
`the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.” We therefore
`do not consider PIA’s asserted ground of unpatentability raised under § 112.
`
` 7
`
`
`
`
`
`PETITIONERS Ex. 1004, p. 7
`
`
`
`Case IPR2013-00474
`Patent 6,611,349
`
`
`Reference[s]
`
`Lucivero
`
`Nusbickel and Lucivero
`
`Nusbickel, Sands, and Benson
`