throbber
[…] `
`foreign sovereignties …” As Patent Owner has not demonstrated that a service
`
`waiver (EX 2004) or other proof of service was ever filed, we conclude that it has
`
`not established a service date under the statute.
`
`
`
`In view of our conclusion that for two separate, independent reasons there
`
`was no effective service date of the prior complaint on Petitioner, we do not reach
`
`the issues relating to real party in interest or privity raised by Patent Owner.
`
`
`
`B. Effect of the Reexamination
`
`
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “the Director may … reject the petition or request
`
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`
`
`4 A check of the docket entries on PACER turned up no such filing.
`16
`
`
`Yamaha Corporation of America Exhibit 1006 Page 16
`
`

`
`IPR2012-00004
`Patent 6,422,291
`
`
`
`
`
`presented to the Office.” Patent Owner contends that the Petition should be denied
`