throbber
[…] Pet. 1-2.
`
`Petitioner contends that the Declaration of Gerald Zimmerman (EX1003),
`
`submitted by BOS under 37 C.F.R. § 1.132 to address secondary indicia of
`
`obviousness, was “biased,” and that the Reexamination Examiner failed properly
`
`to analyze the Declaration of Timothy M. Hicks (EX1004), submitted also by
`
`BOS. Pet. 1-3.
`
`
`
`Patent Owner contends that the Petition relies on the same arguments and
`
`prior art that the PTO previously considered and should be denied for this reason,
`
`among others. P.Resp. 16.2 In support of this Patent Owner relies on 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d), specifically: “In determining whether to institute or order a proceeding
`
`under … chapter 31 [Inter Partes Review] … the Director may take into account
`
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially the
`
`same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” (Emphasis
`
`added.) Id. at 17.
`
`
`1 “Pet.” refers to the Amended Petition for Inter Partes Review of U.S. Patent No.
`6,422,291 (Paper No. 5).
`2 “P.Resp.” refers to Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response to the Amended Petition
`(Paper No. 17).
`
`
`
`7
`
`