throbber
[…] `
`42.63
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.63(a) states the following:
`
`Exhibits required. Evidence consists of affidavits, transcripts of
`depositions, documents, and things. All evidence must be filed in the
`form of an exhibit.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.63(a) (bold added).
`
`Neither of the charts produced as supplemental evidence in thevBelated
`
`Materials by ImmunoGen has been filed as an exhibit. Indeed,
`
`the Belated
`
`Materials have never been filed in any format and, as such, constituted new
`
`documents produced to Phigenix on February 12, 2015.
`
`

`

`PHIGENIX, INC.’S MOTION TO EXCLUDE UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c)
`CASE IPR2014-00676
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1), “[o]nce a trial has been instituted, any
`
`objection must be served within five business days of service of evidence to which
`
`‘
`
`the objection is directed.” This rule does not exclude objections to evidence when
`
`that evidence is first produced as supplemental evidence. Accordingly, on
`
`February 20, 2015, Phigenix objected to the Belated Materials within five business
`