`571.272.7822
[…] `
`references). The Board’s rules for AIA post-grant proceedings, including
`
`15
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00610
`Patent 7,490,151 B2
`
`
`those pertaining to institution, are “construed to secure the just, speedy, and
`
`
`
`inexpensive resolution of every proceeding.” 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.1(b). Therefore, in order to secure just, speedy, and inexpensive
`
`resolution of the proceeding, we exercise our discretion and do not institute a
`
`review based on the asserted grounds of unpatentability based, at least in
`
`part, on Aventail. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“[T]he Board may authorize
`
`the review to proceed . . . on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability
`
`asserted for each claim.”).
`
`
`
`III. CONCLUSION
`
`We institute an inter partes review of claims 1, 2, 6–8, and 12–14
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 102 as anticipated by Kiuchi and under 35 U.S.C. § 103
`
`as obvious over Kiuchi and RFC 2660.
`
`
`
`IV. ORDER
`
`For the reasons given, it is
`
`
`