throbber
[…] ` 3
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2014-00544
`Patent No. 7,840,486 B2
`
`neither Cohen nor Flitcroft was published prior to the effective filing date of
`the ’486 patent. Mastercard Int’l Inc. v. D’Agostino, Case CBM2013-
`00058, slip op. at 8–9 (PTAB Mar. 7, 2014).
`C. The ʼ486 Patent
`The ’486 patent discloses a method and system of performing secure
`credit card purchases. Ex. 1001, Abstract. The method and system increase
`overall security by minimizing access to credit card numbers, without having
`to deviate substantially from existing credit card transaction practices. Id. at
`1:13–23.
`
`
`AIA Section 18(a)(1)(C). This section does not apply to an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) allows for a challenge in an inter partes review
`to be raised “on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed
`publications.” Accordingly, Cohen and Flitcroft qualify as prior art in an
`inter partes review.
`
` 4
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2014-00544
`Patent No. 7,840,486 B2
`
`
`Figure 3 of the ’486 patent follows:
`
`
`Figure 3, depicted above, schematically represents a secure credit card