`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `only support such grounds on the following basis:
`(i) prior art that is described by section 102(a) of such
`title (as in effect on the day before such effective date); or
`(ii) prior art that—
`(I) discloses the invention more than 1 year before
`the date of the application for patent in the United States;
`and
`
`(II) would be described by section 102(a) of such
`title (as in effect on the day before the effective date set
`forth in section 3(n)(1)) if the disclosure has been made
`by another before the invention thereof by the applicant
`for patent.
`
`AIA Section 18(a)(1)(C). This section does not apply to an inter partes
`review. 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) allows for a challenge in an inter partes review
`to be raised “on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed
`publications.” Accordingly, Cohen and Flitcroft qualify as prior art in an
`inter partes review.
`
` 5
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00543 (Patent 8,036,988 C1)
`IPR2014-00544 (Patent 7,840,486 B2)
`
`Accordingly, the description of the ’486 patent is the same as the description
`of the ’988 patent.