throbber
[…] `In sum, Petitioner does not persuade us that the Gundlach Grant
`Abstract describes a prior art element having an established function that an
`ordinary artisan would have substituted for the pores used in the ’782 patent.
`Accordingly, Petitioner does not persuade us that it has established a
`reasonable likelihood of prevailing in its obviousness challenge to claims 10,
`17, and 18 of the ’550 patent, based on the ’782 patent and the Gundlach
`Grant Abstract.
`
`
`19
`
`
`
`

`

`Case IPR2015-00057
`Patent 8,673,550 B2
`
`
`D. Arguments under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Section 325(d) states that, “[i]n determining whether to institute or
`order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31, the Director
`may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request because, the
`same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were
`presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Patent Owner argues that we should exercise our discretion under
`§ 325(d) and deny the Petition, because granting it effectively provides
`Petitioner with an improper “second bite at the apple” which attempts to