throbber
[…] `
`to panels in “appeals and interferences,” —not the PTAB or IPR panels—is wrong.
`
`1
`
`

`

`Case No. IPR2014-00507
`
`The America Invents Act (AIA) established the PTAB via amendments to 35
`
`U.S.C. § 6, which expressly provides that references to BPAI such as in the SOP are
`
`“deemed to refer” to the PTAB. Similarly, because § 6 expanded the new PTAB’s
`
`responsibilities to encompass not only appeals and derivations (previously
`
`interferences), but also IPR proceedings, the SOP provisions apply equally to IPR
`
`proceedings. See id. § 6(b)(4). Finally, § 6(c) (post-AIA) states that IPR
`
`proceedings shall be heard by “at least 3 members of the Patent Trial and Appeal
`
`Board, who shall be designated by the Director.” This is essentially identical
`
`language as existed in the pre-AIA version of § 6(c), meaning § 6(c) grants the
`
`Office the same authority to establish expanded panels as the pre-AIA version.
`
`II.
`
`An Expanded Panel Is Justified in This Case
`