throbber
[…] `
`8,361,156 B2 (Ex. 1013, “the ’156 patent”) on March 5, 2014. Paper 1.
`
`Patent Owner, NuVasive, Inc. (“NuVasive”), filed a Patent Owner
`
`Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”). Paper 6. We have jurisdiction
`
`under 35 U.S.C. §§ 6(b) and 314.
`
`

`
`Case IPR2014-00487
`Patent 8,361,156
`
`
`Inter partes review is instituted only if the petition supporting the
`
`ground demonstrates “that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (noting that
`
`inter partes review is only instituted if the petition demonstrates “that there
`
`is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition is unpatentable”).
`
`
`
`Based on the circumstances in this case, we exercise our discretion
`
`under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) to deny the Petition, and, therefore, decline to
`
`institute inter partes review.
`
`
`
`A. Related Proceedings
`
`Petitioner states it is a named counterclaim-defendant in a district
`