`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `on petitions involving different patents. 35 U.S.C. § 315(c) (“…the Director, in his
`
`or her discretion, may join as a party to that inter partes review any person who
`
`properly files a petition under section 311 that the Director … determines warrants
`
`the institution of an inter partes review under section 314”); 37 C.F.R. 42.122(b).
`
`- 8 -
`
`
`
`Motion for Joinder in IPR2014-00485 & -00486
`
`The joinder authority applicable to IPR proceedings is distinct from that governing
`
`post grant review proceedings, which only authorizes joinder for petitions on the
`
`same patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 325(c) (“JOINDER.--If more than 1 petition for a
`
`post-grant review under this chapter is properly filed against the same patent …”).
`
`
`
`The Board has identified several factors that are relevant to a motion for
`
`joinder. For example, in IPR2013-00386, the Board explained:
`
`A motion for joinder should: (1) set forth the reasons why joinder is
`
`appropriate; (2) identify any new grounds of unpatentability asserted
`