throbber
[…] `
`
`
`
`Paper 11
`Date: September 15, 2014
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00484
`Patent 7,987,274 B2
`
`BACKGROUND
`I.
`A.
` Introduction
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc., filed a Petition requesting inter partes review of
`
`claims 1–5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15, 17 and 18 of U.S. Patent No. 7,987,274 B2 (“the
`’274 Patent,” Ex. 1027) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 311–319. Paper 1 (“Pet.”).
`Patent Owner, VirnetX Inc., filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 8 (“Prelim.
`Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter
`partes review may not be instituted unless “the Director determines that the
`information presented in the petition filed under section 311 and any response filed
`under section 313 shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.”
`We determine based on the record that Petitioner has demonstrated, under
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a), that there is a reasonable likelihood of unpatentability with
`respect to all of the challenged claims, claims 1–5, 7, 8, 10, 12, 15, and 17.
`Petitioner relies on the following prior art:
`