`571-272-7822
[…] `
`under that section, the Director shall consider the effect of any such regulation on
`
`the economy, the integrity of the patent system, the efficient administration of the
`
`Office, and the ability of the Office to timely complete proceedings instituted
`
`under this chapter. A final decision in an inter partes review is required to be
`
`issued not later than 1 year after the date on which the Director notices the
`
`institution of a review, except that the 1-year period may be extended, for good
`
`cause, by no more than six months. See 35 U.S.C. § 316(a)(11) and 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.100(c). In that context, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b) provides: “At any time prior to
`
`institution of inter partes review, the Board may deny some or all grounds for
`
`unpatentability for some or all of the challenged claims.” Note also that Part 42,
`
`Title 37, Code of Federal Regulations, are construed to secure the just, speedy, and
`
`inexpensive resolution of every proceeding. 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(b).
`
`Berk-Tek has shown no abuse of discretion with respect to Issue 3.
`
`Berk-Tek’s request for rehearing is denied.