throbber
[…] `
`
`
`
`

`

`Case IPR2014-00395
`Patent 6,482,228 B1
`
`
`Patent Owner filed a motion requesting pro hac vice admission of
`Mr. David L. Marcus. Paper 8. Patent Owner provided a declaration from
`Mr. Marcus in support of its motion, which was filed separately as Exhibit
`2100. For the reasons stated below, Patent Owner’s motion is GRANTED.
`DISCUSSION
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, when the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 5 at 3