throbber
[…] Paper 7, 7-10. Petitioner, Eizo
`Corporation, did not file an opposition to Patent Owner’s motion.
`
`

`
`Case IPR2014-00358
`Patent RE43,707 E
`
`See IPR2013-00639, Paper 7, 3 (parties seeking to oppose a motion for
`admission must file their opposition no later than one week after the filing of
`the motion). For the reasons stated below, Patent Owner’s motion is
`granted.
`We may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding “upon a
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be a
`registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner, such as Mr. Morgan,
`may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an
`experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with the
`subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for
`pro hac vice admission, we require the moving party to provide a statement
`of facts showing that there is good cause for us to recognize counsel pro hac
`vice and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear.