`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`discloses.” Id. at 2 (citing Ex parte Yamaguchi, 88 USPQ2d 1606, 1612–1614
`
`(BPAI 2008)). 2
`
`We are not persuaded. Two types of documents may be relied upon under
`
`§ 102(e) to show that claims are unpatentable, “(1) an application for patent,
`
`published under section 122(b), . . . or (2) a patent granted on an application for
`
`patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 102(e). As a provisional application, Lo I is not a patent.
`
`Likewise, as a provisional application, Lo I is not “an application for patent,
`
`published under section 122(b).” To the contrary, § 122(b) states expressly that
`
`“[a]n application shall not be published if that application is . . . (iii) a provisional
`
`application filed under section 111(b) of this title.” 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(2)(iii).
`
`Accordingly, because Lo I is undisputedly a provisional application filed under
`
`§ 111(b), Lo I is not “an application for patent, published under section 122(b),”
`
`and therefore, does not qualify as prior art under § 102(e).
`
`