`Citation: 108 Colum. L. Rev. 1471 2008
[…] `scarce research resources to require costly duplication of tests. A regulatory system that
`requires such duplicative testing is wasteful, anticompetitive, scientifically unsound, and
`ethically dubious.");Justina A. Molzon, The Generic Drug Approval Process, 5J. Pharmacy
`& L. 275, 276-77 (1996) (noting that repetition of safety and effectiveness studies by
`generic manufacturers would "contribute little to an understanding of the safety or efficacy
`of the drug entity that was not already know[n]").
`35. 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 (2008) ("Reference listed drug means the listed drug identified by
`FDA as the drug product upon which [a generic] applicant relies in seeking approval of its
`[ANDA] application."); Eric L. Cramer & Daniel Berger, The Superiority of Direct Proof of
`Monopoly Power and Anticompetitive Effects in Antitrust Cases Involving Delayed Entry of
`Generic Drugs, 39 U.S.F. L. Rev. 81, 119 (2004) (noting that reference listed drugs are