throbber
[…] `
`was filed by the same companies, and hence the same Petitioner (Statement
`
`of Material Facts (“SOMF”), ¶¶1-5), and the Petitioner is required to speak
`
`with a single voice in each proceeding.
`
`B. Petitioner Has Already Violated The “One Petitioner, One
`Voice” Rule And Admitted It Will Continue To Do So
`
`Petitioner has already violated the “one petitioner, one voice” rule by
`
`failing to identify lead counsel and failing to identify backup counsel which
`
`are authorized to conduct business on behalf of the lead counsel. According
`
`to 37 C.F.R. §42.10(a), “[i]f a party is represented by counsel, the party must
`
`designate a lead counsel and a back-up counsel who can conduct business on
`
`behalf of the lead counsel.” Petitioner has failed to comply with this rule for
`
`two reasons.
`
`First, the Petitioner failed to “designate a lead counsel” under §
`
`42.10(a). While the petition identifies an individual as “Lead Counsel,” the
`
`powers of attorney filed with each petition expressly limit the authority of