throbber
[…] `
`42.8. IPR2014-00281, Paper 1, pp. 1-5. However, Petitioner’s identification
`
`of lead and back-up counsel under § 42.8(b)(3) is defective. Not one of the
`
`practitioners identified as lead or back-up counsel represents or has authority
`
`to conduct business on behalf of all of the seven companies comprising
`
`
`
`4
`
`

`

`Case No.: IPR2014-00281 Attorney’s Docket No.: CCT0003-IPR
`Patent No: 6,324,463
`
`Page 5
`
`Petitioner. Accordingly, the Petition is defective for failure to identify a lead
`
`counsel and a back-up counsel under § 42.8(b)(3).
`
`Under § 42.8, if a petitioner is represented by counsel, it is required to
`
`identify lead and back-up counsel in the petition. § 42.8(a)(1), (b)(3).
`
`Under § 42.10, the petitioner “must designate a lead counsel and a back-up
`
`counsel who can conduct business on behalf of the lead counsel,” and “a
`
`power of attorney must be filed with the designation of counsel.” §
`
`42.10(a), (b) (emphasis added). Thus, in a petition listing more than one
`
`company as a petitioner, all such companies must (i) identify at least one
`
`lead counsel that can conduct business on all of their behalves, (ii) identify
`