throbber
[…] Ex. 1001 at
`
`13:30-31, 34-35, 54-55, 58-59; 14:15-16, 19-20, 39-40, 43-44. Netflix asserts that
`
`column 3, lines 51-55 and column 8, lines 5-19, of the non-prior-art Palmer patent
`
`discloses this feature of the claims, and then cites generally to pages 1, 3, 6 and 9-
`
`11, and Figure 1 of the Palmer provisional as allegedly disclosing the same thing.
`
`Paper 1 at 38. The cited portions of the Palmer patent are not included in the
`
`Palmer provisional and, indeed, come from the section of the Palmer patent that
`
`2 Consistent with 35 U.S.C. § 312, which requires that “the petition identif[y], in
`
`writing and with particularity, each claim challenged, the grounds on which the
`
`challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the
`
`challenge to each claim,” Rule 42.22(a)(2) requires that the petition set forth “a
`
`detailed explanation of the significance of the evidence.” These string citations are
`
`insufficient to establish grounds with the particularity required by 35 U.S.C. § 312.
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`
`