`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Alcon Research, Ltd.
`Exhibit 1009 - Page 5
`
`
`
`Application/Control Number: 90/009,625
`
`Page 4
`
`Art Unit: 3993
`
`(Slip copy at page 9.)
`
`The Sony decisio’n’s reasoning and statutory interpretation. apply analogously to
`
`ex parte reexamination, as the same relevant statutory language applies to both inter
`
`partes and ex parte reexamination. 35 U.S.C. § 302 provides that the ex parte
`
`reexamination “request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior
`
`art to every claim for which reexamination is reguested” (emphasis added), and 35
`
`' U.S.C. § 303 provides that “the Director will determine whether a substantial new
`
`question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the
`
`Legu_es_t...” (Emphasis added). These provisions are analogous to the language of 35
`
`U.S.C. § 311(b)(2) and 35 U.S.C. § 312 applied and construed in Sony, and would be
`
`construed in the same manner. As the Director can decline to reexamine non-
`