`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `each and every claim for which it seeks review. Here,
`it
`is
`undisputed that Sony did not seek review of every claim under
`the '213 and '333 patents. Accordingly, Sony cannot now claim
`that the PTO wrongly failed to reexamine claims for which Sony '
`never requested review, and its argument that AIPA compels a
`contrary result is unpersuasive.
`
`(Slip copy at page 9.)
`
`The Sony decision’s reasoning and statutory interpretation apply analogously to
`
`ex-parte reexamination, as the same relevant statutory language applies to both inter
`
`partes and ex parte reexamination. 35 U.S.C. § 302 provides that the ex parte
`
`reexamination “request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior
`
`art to evem claim for which reexamination is regueste ” (emphasis added), and 35
`
`U.S.C. § 303 provides that “the Director will determine whether a substantial new
`
`question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the
`
`W...” (Emphasis added).