`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `never requested review, and its argument that AIPA compels a
`contrary result is unpersuasive.
`
`(Slip copy at page 9.)
`
`The Sony decision’s reasoning and statutory interpretation apply analogously to
`
`ex-parte reexamination, as the same relevant statutory language applies to both inter
`
`partes and ex parte reexamination. 35 U.S.C. § 302 provides that the ex parte
`
`reexamination “request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior
`
`art to evem claim for which reexamination is regueste ” (emphasis added), and 35
`
`U.S.C. § 303 provides that “the Director will determine whether a substantial new
`
`question of patentability affecting any claim of the patent concerned is raised by the
`
`W...” (Emphasis added). These provisions are analogous to the language of 35
`
`U.S.C. § 311(b)(2) and 35 U.S.C. § 312 applied and construed in Sony, and would be
`
`construed in the same manner. As the Director can decline to reexamine non-
`