`571-272-7822
[…] `Patent Owner
`____________
`
`Case IPR2013-00376 (Patent 7,490,151 B2)
`____________
`
`Before SALLY C. MEDLEY, MICHAEL P. TIERNEY, KARL D. EASTHOM,
`and STEPHEN C. SIU, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`MEDLEY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`JUDGMENT
`Termination of the Proceeding
`37 C.F.R. § 42.73
`
`On November 6, 2013, Petitioner New Bay Capital, LLC (“New Bay”) filed
`an unopposed motion to terminate this proceeding, representing that New Bay is
`abandoning the contest. Paper 16 at 1. New Bay’s abandonment of the contest is
`construed as a request for entry of adverse judgment. 37 C.F.R. § 42.73(b)(4); see
`
`VIRNETX EXHIBIT 2040
`RPX v. VirnetX
`Trial IPR2014-00172
`
`Page 1 of 3
`
`
`
`also 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (describing effects of “the same or substantially the same
`prior art or arguments previously . . . presented to the Office”).
`This case is in the preliminary proceeding stage; no institution of a trial has
`been made.1 Based on the facts of this case, it is appropriate to enter judgment.2
`Therefore, the motion to terminate the proceeding is granted.
`Accordingly, it is