throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`IPR2014-00111
`Patent 6,482,228
`
`
`Patent Owner Troy R. Norred (“Patent Owner”) requests, via motion,
`pro hac vice admission of Mr. David L. Marcus.1 Paper 7. Patent Owner
`provides a declaration from Mr. Marcus in support of its motion.2 The
`motion is unopposed. For the reasons stated below, the motion is granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. The Board requires the moving party to provide a
`statement of facts showing there is good cause for the Board to recognize
`counsel pro hac vice and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking
`to appear. See IPR 2013-00639 (Paper 7).
`