throbber
[…] `
`disagrees with certain statements made in the Petition regarding alleged
`
`inequitable conduct during the prosecution of an application not at issue in
`
`this proceeding, see Pet. 3-7, and requested authorization to file a paper
`
`explaining its position. As explained during the call, the Board expresses no
`
`opinion on the allegations of inequitable conduct made in the Petition, as the
`
`issue is not before the Board. Accordingly, no additional filing is
`
`authorized.
`
`Petitioner’s abandonment of the contest is construed as a request for
`
`entry of adverse judgment. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.73(b)(4); see also 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 325(d) (describing the effects of “the same or substantially the same prior
`
`art or arguments previously . . . presented to the Office”). Further, this case
`
`is in the “preliminary proceeding” stage; no determination as to whether to
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`
`Case IPR2014-00101
`Patent 8,312,286 B2
`
`institute a trial has been made. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.2. Under the
`
`
`