throbber
[…] `
`objection with sufficient particularity to allow correction in the form of
`
`
`
`1
`
`

`

`IPR2014-00086
`IPR2014-00812
`
`supplemental evidence.” 37 C.F.R § 42.64(a)-(b). The party also must, in its
`
`motion to exclude, identify where in the record the objection to the evidence was
`
`made. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c). As Patent Owner did neither, its motion must be
`
`denied.
`
`Petitioner filed and served a copy of Dr. Houh’s Supplemental Declaration
`
`on Patent Owner’s counsel on October 27, 2014, giving Patent Owner until
`
`November 3, 2014 to raise an objection. 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) (“Any objection
`
`to evidence . . . [o]nce trial has been instituted [] must be served within five
`
`business days of service of evidence to which the objection is directed.”). Because
`
`Patent Owner never objected to Dr. Houh’s supplemental declaration, Patent
`
`Owner’s motion to exclude necessarily fails to “preserve any objection.” 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.64(c). As such, the motion to exclude is improper and must be denied.
`