`571-272-7822 Date: October 16, 2014
[…] `KERRY BEGLEY, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`CRUMBLEY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`Patent Owner, Gevo, Inc., filed a motion for pro hac vice admission of Mr.
`
`
`
`Brett Lund, its Chief Licensing Officer and General Counsel. Paper 26, “Mot.” In
`
`the Motion, Gevo states that it conferred with Petitioner, Butamax Advanced
`
`
`
`Case IPR2013-00539
`Patent 8,273,565 B2
`
`
`Biofuels LLC, who does not oppose the Motion. For the reasons provided below,
`
`
`
`Gevo’s motion is granted.
`
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding “upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose.” The Rule provides, as an example of a situation in which
`
`granting a motion to appear pro hac vice may be appropriate, “upon showing that
`
`counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with
`