`DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND
[…] `'"apples with apples" when comparing
`two coal tar-containing preparations.
`The agency agrees with the comment
`that information concerning the coal tar
`equivalent concentration is useful and
`would allow consumers to be able to
`evaluate the comparative strengths of
`coal tar-containing drug products.
`Although section 502( e) of the act
`requires statement of the active
`ingredient in the labeling of OTC drug
`products, it only requires labeling of
`quantitative information for a number of
`named ingredients and their derivatives,
`alcohol, and prescription drugs. Agency
`regulations in 21 CFR 1.21(a)(1) provide
`that labeling of a drug shaH be deemed
`misleading if it fails to reveal facts that
`are "material in light of other
`representations made or suggested by
`statement, word, design, device or amy
`combination thereof." Other agency
`regulations in 21 CFR 201.10(c) state that
`"the labeling of a drug may be
`misleading by reason [among other
`reasons) of: * • • [2] Failure to reveal
`the proportion of, or other fact with
`respect to, an ingredient present in such