throbber
[…] `The parties, however, are not authorized to use this style heading in their papers.
`
`

`

`IPR2013-00478 (Patent 5,544,352)
`IPR2013-00479 (Patent 5,832,494)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`Patent Owner Software Rights Archive, LLC (“SRA”) filed motions for pro
`
`IPR2013-00480 (Patent 5,832,494)
`IPR2013-00481 (Patent 6,233,571)
`
`
`hac vice admission of Mr. Victor G. Hardy. IPR2013-00478, Paper 19; IPR2013-
`
`00479, Paper 20; IPR2013-00480, Paper 20; IPR2013-00481, Paper 18.2 The
`
`motions are unopposed. For reasons discussed below, the motions are granted.
`
`
`
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause. Where the lead counsel is
`
`a registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear
`
`pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and
`
`has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.”
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). The Board previously authorized the parties to file motions
`
`for pro hac vice, requiring that the moving party provide a statement of facts
`
`showing there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`