throbber
[…] `
`Id., ¶ 5.
`
`Mr. Schultz has agreed to be subject to the United States Patent and
`
`Trademark Office Rules of Professional Conduct, as set forth in 37 C.F.R. §§
`
`11.101 et. seq. and disciplinary jurisdiction under 37 C.F.R. § 11.19(a). Id., ¶ 6.
`
`Mr. Schultz is applying concurrently with this motion to appear pro hac vice
`
`the following proceedings before the Office: IPR2013-00431; IPR2013-00439;
`
`IPR2013-00449; IPR2013-00451; IPR2013-00460; and IPR2013-00469. Schultz
`
`Decl., ¶ 7.
`
`
`
`ANALYSIS
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c) states that the “Board may recognize counsel pro hac
`
`vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition
`
`that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the
`
`Board may impose.” For example, where the lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, “a motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a registered
`
`practitioner may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`