throbber
[…] `____________
`
`Case IPR2013-00468
`Patent 7,516,192
`____________
`
`Mailed: November 26, 2013
`____________
`
`
`
`PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR ADMISSION PRO HAC VICE OF
`WILLIAM D. SCHULTZ UNDER 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c)
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`Case IPR2013-00468
`Patent 7,516,192
`
`RELIEF REQUESTED
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), and in accordance with the Board’s “Order –
`
`Authorizing Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission” in case IPR 2013-00639,
`
`petitioners Cardiocom LLC request that the Board admit William D. Schultz pro
`
`hac vice in this proceeding.
`
`
`
`GOVERNING LAWS, RULES, AND PRECEDENT
`
`Section 42.10(c) provides the “Board may recognized counsel pro hac vice
`
`during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that
`
`lead counsel be a registered practitioner and any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” The Rule provides that counsel who is not a recognized practitioner
`
`“may be granted upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.”
`