throbber
[…] `
`request.2 Patent Owner Robert Bosch Healthcare Systems, Inc. did not file
`
`an opposition to any of the motions. For the reasons stated below,
`
`Cardiocom’s motions are granted. As the motions and declarations in the
`
`five proceedings are substantially similar, we will refer herein to the papers
`
`filed in Case IPR2013-00431 for convenience.
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 4
`