`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`help crystalize issues for decision, a reply that raises a new issue or belatedly
`
`presents evidence will not be considered and may be returned”).
`
`With respect to Toyota’s evidence in support of its argument that a
`
`person of ordinary skill in the art would have interpreted “known inputs” in
`
`Lemelson as referring to actual or real data, Toyota cannot rely belatedly on
`
`this evidence in its Reply and Reply Declaration of Nikolaos
`
`Papaniokolopoulos, PhD (Ex. 1020) to make up for the deficiencies in its
`
`Petition. See, e.g., 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (noting that “[a]ll arguments for the
`
`relief requested in a motion must be made in the motion,” and that a “reply
`
`may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition or
`
`patent owner response”).
`
`21
`
`
`
`IPR2013-00424
`Patent 5,845,000
`
`
`Even if timely, Petitioner has not shown by a preponderance of the
`
`evidence that one of ordinary skill in the art would have understood that
`