throbber
[…] `days too early. The Board regards the motion as having been filed on July 29,
`2013, and thus Patent Owner’s time to oppose the motion, i.e., one week, did not
`commence to run until July 29, 2013. It is noted that as of August 9, 2013, Patent
`Owner has not filed an opposition to the motion. For reasons discussed below,
`Toyota’s motion is conditionally granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a
`
`showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a registered
`practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered practitioner, a
`non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro hac vice “upon showing
`that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity
`with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” Id.
`
`In this proceeding, lead counsel for Toyota is A. Antony Pfeffer, a registered
`practitioner. Toyota’s motion relies on a declaration of Thomas R. Makin (Ex.
`1009). Mr. Thomas R. Makin declares that he is a member in good standing of the
`Bar of New York. (Ex. 1009, ¶ 1.) Mr.