throbber
[…] `
`the end of fact discovery. By that date, AVS had multiple opportunities to submit its
`
`new evidence. AVS’s evidence should have been submitted with AVS’s Response to
`
`Toyota’s Petition, which Response was devoted entirely to the adequacy of Toyota’s
`
`evidence regarding Fry’s publication date. See generally Paper 30. At the latest, this
`
`evidence should have been submitted with AVS’s motion to exclude on July 10.
`
`Instead, AVS waited until the last moment to bring the evidence to the Board’s
`
`attention, leaving Toyota prejudiced, with no real opportunity to respond.
`
`Rule 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) states that “A reply may only respond to arguments
`
`raised in the corresponding opposition . . . .” The accompanying comments clarify
`
`that, while “replies may rely upon appropriate evidence to support the positions
`
`asserted,” “[r]reply evidence … must be responsive and not merely new evidence that
`
`could have been presented earlier to support the movant’s motion.” 77 Fed. Reg.
`